陽子線ブラッグピーク拡大幅可変型リッヂフィルターの開発
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MARUHASHI Akira  Univ.of Tsukuba, Clinical Medicine, Associate Prof., 臨床医学系, 助教授 (30114135)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCharged-particle / Ridge Filter / Dose Distribution Modification / Spread out Bragg-peak / 陽子線 / 拡大ピーク内線量分布調整 / 拡大幅調整
Research Abstract
We developed a ridge filter that enables to adjust the dose distribution in a spread out Bragg peak of proton beam by remote control. This device has 4 blocks a block of which is a quarter of a conical shape of MiX-DP block. Each pair of two blocks is put on an each line perpendicularly intersecting each other. The intersecting point of these two lines is coincided with an axis of proton beam. We could flatten the dose distribution of spread out Bragg peak of proton beam by adjusting the distance between two blocks of each pair. We, moreover, can adjust it if necessary, for example, in a case that relative biological effectiveness in spread out Bragg peak increases with depth.