| Project/Area Number |
05670768
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Fukui Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Nobushige Fukui Medical School, Dept. of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (20189658)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAGAWA Manabu Fukui Medical School Dept. of Medicine Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30273014)
木本 達哉 福井医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70225077)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Anticancer drug / Transarterial chemotherapy / Nitric oxide / 抗癌剤動注療法 / 血管障害 / エピルビシン / 血管内皮 / 一酸化窒素(NO) / 動脈内注入 / 内皮細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
Effects of epirubicine (EPIR), 5-fuluorouracil (5-FU) and mitomycine C (MMC) to vascular wall were examined histologically and pharmacologically. The popliteal arteries of rabbits were observed on microscope a week after the injection of each anticancer drug. The histological change was not apparent. The rat thoracic aorta was removed and placed in the Krebs solution. The helical strips were made and mounted in organ chambers and incubated with 10^<-5> mol/1 (M) each anticancer drug for 2 hours. After the incubation, the relaxation response to acetylcholine (Ach) in endothelium-intact strips and that to sodium nitroprusside (SNP) in endothelium-denuded strips were evaluated. EPIR affected the relaxation response to Ach but did not to SNP.5-FU and MMC did not affect the relaxation responses to Ach and SNP.These results reveal EPIR impairs the nitric oxide function in the level of endothelium. EPIR treatment in vivo did not impair the relaxation response to Ach and SNP,that may be correlateed with the lower concentration of EPIR in vivo compared to it in vitro. This effect of EPIR may be connected with the change of artery after transarterial chemotherapy.