Study on image analysis of diffuse lung disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITOH Harumi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40026943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小西 淳二  京都大学, 医学部, 教授 (70026970)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsDiffuse lung disease / Secondary Lobule / CT / Image Analysis / Centrilobular / CT-pathologic correlation / Inflated lung / High resolution CT / X線診断 / 肺2次小葉 / 画像・病理対応 / 間質性肺炎 / 膠原病肺
Research Abstract
Spiral CT studies were performed on surgically excised lungs to investigate the following topics.
1.Normal CT anatomy of the secondary lobule of the lung
The visceral pleura and interlobular septum were thin membrane separating the lobules, but their junction was the thickest part containing relatively bigger lymphatic and blood vessels. CT showed the junction to form polyhedral ring patterns on lung surface which matches with the well known pleural rings separating neigbouring lobules. This pleuroseptal junction connected to the interlobular septum and pulmonary vein within lung.
The centrilobular pulmonary artery whose diameter was over 200 microns was shown by CT,but its accompaning bronchiole could not be depicted. The arterioles whose diameter were less than 100 microns could not be shown by CT,thus, the pulmonary arteries did not touch to the pleura and interlobular septum. This is the most important radiologic feature of the pulmonary artery distinguishing from the pulmonary veins running parallel to the interlobular septum to reach the pleura.
2.Centrilobular lesions demonstrated by CT
The centrilobular inflammatory nodules were demonstrated by CT in cases with tumor in the central airways. The lesins were located at the extrem end of the pulmonary arteries in the secondary lobule and separated from the interlobular septum, pleura and extralobular pulmonary arteries and bronchi by the distans within 2 mm. Histologic study showed bronchiolitis obliterance with organizing pneumonia locating in the central portion of the lobule.