Newly devised expandable metallic stent : A design and fundamental research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Satoshi  Tottori University Hospital Department of Radiology, Associate professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (80121937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Yoshukazu  Tottori University Hospital Department of Radiology, Assistant professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90252866)
TANIGAWA Noboru  Tottori University School of medicine Department of Radiology, Assistant profess, 医学部, 助手 (90227215)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsmetallic stent / IVR / PTA / メタリツク ステント / メタリックステント
Research Abstract
1) The usefulness off metallic stent placement to the patients with tracheobronchial obstruction anf vascular obstructive diseases was evaluated.
2) The one problem of stent placement was tumor ingrowth through the stent wire in the case of malignant obstruction. To prevent such complication new stent which can change the area of stent surface must be developed.The reaction of the arterial wall to the balloon expandable metallic stent is minimum compared to the self-expanding mietallic stent.
3) The reaction is minimum with the gold stent followed by the stainless steel, Teflon silicone silver and copper stent, in order, however stainless steel stent was acceptable in clinical use.
4) The newly devised balloon expandable metallic stent was proposed, which can prevent tumor ingrowth through the stent.