Studies on the Usefulness of Computed Radiography for the Diagnosis of Lung Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Tadafumi  Osaka Medical College, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20196520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEYOSHI Kozo  Osaka Medical College, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30179105)
NARABAYASHI Isamu  Osaka Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60122438)
芦名 謙介  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50247847)
新武 慶興  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20222747)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsComputed radiography / Dynamic range conversion processing / Dual energy subtraction / Lung cancer / Pulmonary nodule / Simulated nodule / コンピューテッド・ラジオグラフィー / ROC解析
Research Abstract
Fuji Computed Radiography (FCR) was adapted to plain chest radiograph. To assess the utility of dynamic range conversion processing technique (DR), 22 cases (33 exams) were studied. Then, to determine the best image processing program by comparing the visibility of normal structures and abnormal shadows, three FCR hard copies were processed in each case by different processing program. Those were evaluated using with 5 grade scores and ROC analysis. DR images showed excellent ability to visualize normal structures and abnormal shadows in the mediastinum. Besides, in the lung field, DR images equaled to standard FCR images. Between DR images, moderate processing (DTx) was superior to slight processing (DTb) in only mediastinal normal structure (vertebra). Accordingly, DR was found to be useful for plain chest radiograph. Usefulness of single-exposure dual-energy substraction radiography using FCR (ES) in detection of small lung nodules, were already reported. However, ES was required higher X ray exposure in order to reduce quantum mottle. Our ES method was using a new ES algorithm, which could reduce quantum mottle without increasing X ray exposure. Simulated pulmonary nodules of 6 mm in diameter, which were made of acrylic resin with 100 HU,were compared with conventional chest radiograph (Conv), ES and a combination of ES and original FCR by ROC analysis. Then, we performed a ROC study on 33 pulmonary nodules measuring 2.5 cm or less in diameter, too. Both ES and the combination of ES and original FCR,were superior to Conv in detecting of small pulmonary nodules. The combination of ES and original FCR statisticaly equaled to E.S.From the above results, it was considered that DR and ES were useful for detecting of pulmonary nodules.