| Project/Area Number |
05670791
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
AKAGI Kiyoshi KANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,FUCULTY OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (30098115)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATOU Tutomu KANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,FUCULTY OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (30204481)
SHIKAURA Satiko KANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,FUCULTY OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (00178857)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Experimental tumor / Oxygen tension / Blood flow / 腫瘍組織 / 低酸素細胞分画 / 蛍光色素 / 放射線抵抗性 / 放射線照射 / Flow sytometry / 低酸素細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated changes in blood in normal and SCC-7 tumors treated by hyperthermia combined with hydralazine to evaluate the enhancement of thermal tumor damage by hydralazine. We studied DCC-7 tumor-bearing C3H/He mice. Hydralazine was administrated by intraperitoneal injection, and tumor was heated by a water bath. We measured blood flow using the laser Doppler method, and oxygen tension using polarography. The response of tumors to therapy was assessed using a growth delay analyze. In tumor, blood flow and O2 tension significantly decreased with increased doses of hydralazine. Compared to tumor treated by hydralazine alone or by hyperthermia alone, tumor blood flow was significantly decreased in the group treated by hyperthermia with hydralazine, blood flow was significantly decreased with Hyd dose, heat during, and temperatures. In normal muscle, hyperthermia, hydralazine or their combination induced no decreased in blood flow. In tumor treated by hyperthermia (43C, 20min) with hydralazine, maximum additional growth delay was observed. Our results that a decreased in tumor blood flow caused by hydralazine play an important role in enhancement of hyperthermic anti-tumor effects.