Project/Area Number |
05670792
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HARIMA Keizou KANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSIY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (20121973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWA Soukichi KANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSIY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (30152896)
AKAGI Kiyoshi KANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSIY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (30098115)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | thermalangioplasty / animal experiment / hyperthermia / Angioplasty / 血管傷害 / RF波 / 温熱 / 血管形成術 / Thermal angioplasty |
Research Abstract |
In this study was performed the estimated the elevation of temperature in agar phantom using a radiofrequency system with an electrodes. This system shows a 57C degree in a 30% saline agar phantom. At animal experiment study (rabbit), expanding rate of normal vessels by PTA was 3+-5%, at thermal PTA was 12+-3% enlarged. In this animal study, we can not increased temperature over 60C. We try to improve a new Catheter using a platinum wire, but we can not get a high temperature in animal vessels.