A Study on the Association between Polymorphism in Dopamine D_4 Receptor Gene and Psychiatric Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Masato  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部(病), 助手 (20221533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIWA Shin-ichi  Fukushima Medical College, Faculty of Medine, Professor, 医学部(病), 教授 (30110703)
HIRAMATSU Ken-ichi  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部(病), 助手 (50218814)
HONDA Makoto  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部(病), 医員
KODAMA Tatsuhiko  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部(病), 助手 (90170266)
本多 真  東京大学, 医学部(病), 医員
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsdopamine receptor, / D_4 receptor gene, / psychiatric disease, / DNA polymorphism, / polymerase chain reaction (PCR) / 遺伝子多型 / D_4受容体 / 多型性
Research Abstract
Dopaminergic system are assumed to play an important role in the etiology and the pathophysiology of many psychiatric diseases. Among five types of human dopamine receptors, cDNA polymorphism with repeated sequences has been demonstrated in D_4 receptor gene. The purpose of this syudy is 1) to establish an easy method to determine the polymorphism in D_4 receptor gene using white blood cell DNA,and 2) to investigate the association between the polymorphism and psychiatric diseases.
In 1993, amplification of D_4 receptor gene was conducted with polymerase chain reaction (PCR) method using three sets of primers. Specific amplification of D_4 receptor was unsuccessful because many other genes were amplified simultaneously. Survey of the relevant literatures showed that D_4 receptor gene is one of the most difficult one to be amplified by PCR.
In 1994, single band in the electrophoresis of PCR products was obtained with many technical improvement and PCR condition adjustment. The band probably represent the intended D_4 receptor gene because the band showed the same electrophoretic Pattern as that of D_4 receptor gene when digested by two different restriction enzymes. Therefore, the D_4 receptor gene is easily amplified with PCR method under the condition determined here. Now, the association between D_4 receptor gene polymorphism and psychiatric diseases is being investigated with the above method.