Regulatory mechanism of dopamine metabolism in rat brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURACHI Masayoshi  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University Depart. of Neuropsychiatry, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (80019603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Ryoko  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University Dept. of Neuropsychiatry, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40216023)
TANII Yasuyuki  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University Dept. of Neuropsychiatry, Assistant, 付属病院, 講師 (80227206)
SUZUKI Michio  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University Dept. of Neuropsychiatry, Assistant, 付属病院, 講師 (40236013)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsdopamine metabolism / entorhinal cortex / amygdala / schizophrenia / 側坐核 / デカン酸ハロペリドール / 前頭前野
Research Abstract
1.Changes in concentrations of dopamine (DA) and its metabolites (DOPAC and HVA) follwing haloperidol decanoate administration in rat were investigated. The results showed that the initial increase in HVA on day 1 had significantly attenuated as early as day 3 and diminished further on day 11 almost in parallel in the frontal cortex, caudate-putamen, and amygdala.
2.(1) Concentration of DA and its metabolites following the left entorhinal cortex lesion in rat brain were datermined and (2) The effects of acute administration of methamphetamine on DA release in the left amygdala in lesioned rats was measured by the in vivo microdialysis method. The results showed that (1) the only change on the 28th postoperative day was the increased concentration of DA in the lateral amygdala compared with the controls. (2) The DA release in the left amygdala in the lesioned rats was significantly higher than that in the controls. These results suggest that the entorhinal cortex lesioned rats may be useful for an animal model to study DA overactivity in schizophrenia.