Molecular genetic study on the association between schizophrenia and the polymorphisms of dopamine receptor genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOkayama University Medical School
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Yutaka  Okayama University Medical School, Neuropsychiatry, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50173498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRO Yoshihiko  Okayama University Medical School, Neurology, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10263584)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsschizophrenia / dopamine receptor / dopamine transporter / DNA polymorphism / 遺伝子多型 / PCR / 抗精神病薬 / ドパミンD_2受容体 / ドパミンD_3受容体 / ドパミンD_4受容体 / 受容体遺伝子
Research Abstract
We report data from four studies on variants of the D_2 receptor gene (Ser_<311>*Cys), BalI polymorphism in D_3,48-base repeat polymorphism in D_4, and 40-base repeat polymorphism in the dopamine receptor (DAT) gene in patients with schizophrenia, mood disorder, neurological disease and controls. We studied 148 Japanese patients and controls, who had given written informed consent. Sixty seven patients met the ICD-10 criteria for schizophrenia, 11 those for mood disorder. We examined the association between the risk of schizophrenia and the type of D_2 receptor polymorphism. Seven individuals were heterozygous for Cys/Ser_<311> of D_2 and two of them were schizophrenic patients with a family history of the illness. Two schizophrenic patients were homozygous for the mutant form of D_3 and showed a stuporous state at disease onset. We detected four-fold and two-fold repeats of 48-base polymorphism in D_4. Schizophrenic patients investigated showed a tendency to have four-fold repeats instead of two-fold, as compared with the controls. We detects ten-fold, nine-fold and seven-fold repeats in the DAT gene in the Japanese population. Three individuals were heterozygous for tem/seven-fold and 17 heterozygous for ten/nine-fold. The frequency of each variant was not significantly greater in the patient group than i the control group, and there was no evidence for association of each variant with subtypes of schizophrenia and reactivity to pharmacotherapy with dopamine antagonists.