STUDY OF MOLECULARBIOLOGY OF SEROTONIN RECEPTOR IN DEPRESSION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AKIYOSHI Jotaro  OITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,DEPT OF NEUROPSYCHIATRY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (00159344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYAMA Kounosuke  OIAT MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,DEPT OF NEUROPSYCHIATRY,ASSISTANT SCIENTIST, 医学部, 助手 (80197730)
YAMADA Kenji  OITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,DEPT OF NEUROPSYCHIATRY,ASSISTANT SCIENTIST, 医学部, 助手 (30210446)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSEROTONIN / ANTIDEPRESSANT / CALCIUM / DEPRESSION / アニタゴニスト / アンタゴニスト / カルシウム / 脱感作
Research Abstract
Serotonin 5-HT_<1C> receptor-mediated intracellular Ca^<2+> mobilization was investigated in 5-HT_<1C> receptors expressed in chinese hamster ovary (CHO) cells ; and fura-2/AM was used to investigate the regulation of 5-HT_<1C> receptor function.CHO cells, transfected with a cDNA clone for the 5-HT_<1C> receptor.The addition of 5HT mobilized intracellular Ca^<2+> in a dose-dependent fashion.Exposure of 5HT,a 5-HT receptor agonist, MCPP (1-(3-chlorophenyl)piperazine dihydrochloride), a 5-HT _<1C> agonist and DOI (1-(4-iodo-2,5-dimethoxyphenyl)-2-aminopropane), a 5-HT_<1C> and 5-HT_2 agonist, resulted in increased intracellular Ca^<2+> levels.
Mianserin, mesulergine, ritanserin and ketanserin each blocked 5-HT-mediated intracellular Ca^<2+> mobilization more effectively than spiperone.Mianserin and amoxapine inhibited 5-HT-mediated intracellular Ca^<2+> mobilization completely, amitryptyline, nortriptyline and imipramine reduced it about 50%.These results suggest that antagonism in CHO cells transfected with the human 5-HT_<1C> receptors is antiserortonergic effects of antidepressants.