Neuropathological Study of Frontal Lobe Type Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Medical College
Principal Investigator
MITSUYAMA Yoshio  Miyazaki Medical College Psychiatry, Professov, 医学部, 教授 (20112427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMASEGAWA Toshihiko  Miyazaki Medical College, Psychiatry, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60244191)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsDementia / Frontal lobe / Pick's disease / Progressive subcortical gliosis / MND / Achromasia / 前頭葉型 / 神経病理
Research Abstract
Non- Alzheimer type dementias include presenile dementia with motor neuron disease (MND), progressive aphasia without generalized dementia, frontal lobe type dementia, progressive subcortical gliosis, Lewy body disease, et al.. The neuropathological characteristics of the forms of the frontal lobe type dementias are discussed :
1.Neuronal degeneration in the temporal cortex is usually observed in the cases of frontal lobe dementia.The severity of neuronal degeneration in the fronto-temporal cortices is most prominent in of Pick's disease and presenile dementia with diffuse neuronal achromasia, and less prominent in progressive subcortical gliosis and presenile dementia with MND.
2.The severity of subcortical gliosis is usually associated with that of cortical damages except for the case of progressive subcortical gliosis which shows inproprtionate distribution between cortical and subcortical areas.
3.Pathological changes in the basal ganglia are seen in Pick's disease.
4.Pathological changes in the substantia nigra are seen in Pick's disease, presenile dementia with MND and presenile dementia with diffuse neuronal achromasia.
5.Pathological changes in the medulla oblongata and spinal cord are seen in presenile dementia with MND.
6.SO called senility related changes such as senile plaques and Alzheimer's neurofibrillary tangle, et al.are not observed.
The frontal lobe type dementia includes some different neuropatological entities with simirar distribution of frontal lobe pathology.