Regulated mechanism of genetic expression in the brain of El mice as a model of incurable epilepsy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAGAMI Sakae  Osaka City University, Medical School Department of Neuropsychiatry, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (20047004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTANI Noboru  Osaka City University, Medical School Department of Neuropsychiatry, Lecturer., 医学部, 講師 (10244641)
FRUTSUKA Daisuke  Osaka City University, Medical School Department of Neuropsychiatry, Lecturer., 医学部, 講師 (70199438)
NUI Koji  Osaka City University, Medical School Department of Neuropsychiatry, Research As (20219835)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsEl mice / Seizures / Fos / AP-1 / DNA / Epilepsy / Jun / genetic expression / AP-i DNA結合能 / 発作 / 痙攣感受性 / 放り上げ刺激 / EIマウス / c-Jun / プロトオンコジン / immunobloting / ベメクリド
Research Abstract
The induction of Fos expression in the brain after seizures caused by tossed-up stimulation in seizure-experienced El[s]mice attained a peak at 2h and returned to the interictal level by 48h.The Fos induction after bemegride-induced seizures of El[s]and seizure-nonexperienced El[ns]mice reached a peak at 1h and decreased until 24h.Bemegride-induced Fos expression in seizure-nonsusceptible ddY mice attained a peak at 30 min, and disappeared at 1 and 4h, respectively, in ddY and El[ns]mice.The Jun induction after seizures of tossed-up stimulation was shorter in El[s]mice than Fos induction.Fos and Jun were composed heterodimers, transcriptional factor AP-1, whith is appeared to frome AP-1 DNA elements concerning promotor regions with in target genes.The AP-1 DNA activities of tossed-up induced seizures in El[s]mice continued to be longer than those of bemegide-induced seizures in two groups of El and ddY mice.
The activites of 3rd to 4th week after birth of El mice were higher than those of ddY,decreased thereafter and reached to low level on 25th week.The El mice showed to be higher level of expression during the growth than ddY did.The results suggest that seizures induced by tossed-up stimulation of El mice may produce AP-1 regulating genes bening responsible for seizure susceptbility forming by abnormal neural plasticity.