Project/Area Number |
05670833
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
内分泌・代謝学
Research Institution | ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Hirotoshi ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE,SECOND DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 講師 (00171794)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | glucocorticoids / transcription factors / DNA binding protein / molecular biology / endocrinology / redox / ホルモン受容体 / 副腎皮質ホルモン / ステロイドホルモン |
Research Abstract |
The molecular mechanisms of glucocorticoid hormone action were studied with special reference to 1) regulation of glucocorticoid receptor expression, 2)interplay between the glucocorticoid receptor and transcription factors, 3)functional significance of transcription factor interaction. 1) Expression of the glucocorticoid receptor was negatively modulated by agonistic ligands, and this down-regulation of the glucocorticoid receptor was correlated with down-modulation of hormone responsiveness. 2), 3) Interaction between the glucocorticoid receptor and CREB and AP-1 was biochemically characterized. Moreover, clinical importance of such factor interaction was clearly demonstrated by using thyroid cells and fibroblasts as model systems. Together, the molecular understanding of hormone action was extensively advanced.