Role of central neurotransmitters in vasopressin release : analysis with microdialysis in hypothalamus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OTA Kozo  School of Medicine, University Hospital, Tohoku University Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10185267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Masaru  School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10226300)
KIMURA Tokihisa  School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00004945)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsVasopressin / Microdialysis / Glutamate / GABA / Hemorrhage / Hypertonic saline / Angiotensin II / Nitroprusside / 活性アミノ酸 / 血中バゾプレシン / MHPG / 視床下部内側核
Research Abstract
It has been known that central noradrenergic, glutamatergic and GABAergic neurons take part in the regulation of vasopressin (AVP) and blood pressure. However, it is still unknown whether changes in blood pressure, blood volume and plasma osmolality really affect the release of noradrenaline (NA), glutamate (GLU) and GABA in the brain. In order to clarify these problems, following experiments were carried out in conscious rats. The releases of NA,GLU and GABA in the paraventricular nucleus were determined using a microdialysis method with HPLC.In experiment I,angiotensin II (AT II ; 100ng/kg/min) or nitroprusside (NP ; 10mug/kg/min) was intravenously infused. AT II increased mean arterial pressure (MAP) and GABA release without apparent changes in NA release and plasma AVP.NP produced decreases in MAP and GABA release with an increase in plasma AVP,but no changes in NA release. In experiment II,hemorrhage (HEM ; 30% of blood volume) was performed. HEM decreased MAP and GABA release with an increase in plasma AVP,but did not change GLU release. In experiment III,Hypertonic saline (HS ; 2.5M NaCl) was infused intravenously. HS increased MAP,plasma osmolality and plasma AVP with a decrease in GABA release, but did not change GLU release. These results indicate that the microdialysis method may be useful to investigate the function and release of central neurotransmitters, and GABA in the hypothalamus may play important roles in the regulation of AVP release mediated through osmo-, baro- and volume-receptors.