cDNA and Genomic Cloning of Human Insulin-sensitive Phosphodiesterase.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionChiba University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Hideichi  Chiba University, School of Medicine Second Department of Internal Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50009578)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsGlucokinae gene / Mutation / Type 2 (non-sinsulin-dependent) diabetes mellitus / PCR / SSCP / Insulin secretion / サイクリックAMP分解酵素 / cDNAクローニング / 遺伝子クローニング / ヒト脂肪細胞 / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
Mutations were screened for in the glucokinse gene of 25 Japanese patients with Type 2 (non-insulin-dependent) diabetes mellitus using PCR-SSCP.A variant pattern was detected in exon 5 of one patient.Direct sequencing of this exon revealed a single mucleotide substitution in codon 188 (GCT-ACT) of one of two alleles resulting in the mutation of Ala-188-Thr, an invariant residue in the sequence of all mammalian glucokinases and hexokinases. This mutation was not found in 40 normal control subjects. The proband had been diagnosed with Type 2 diabetes at the ageof 62 years.
Four other members of her family have the same mutation and all have Type 2 diabetes or impaired glucose tolerane. The yougest age at diagnosis of Type 2 diabetes in these other members was 13 years, suggesting that her pedigree was maturity-onset diabetes of the young (MODY). All subjects with the Thr-188 mutation show a decreased insulin secretory response during oral glucose tolerance testing. Mutation in the glucokinase gene associated with Type 2 diabetes have been previously identified in Caucasian (French and British) subjects. This study indicates that mutations in this gene are also implicated in the development of Type 2 diabetes in Asians. Further studies are required to determine the frequency of mutations in glucokinase among Japanses patients with Type 2 diabetes.