The cDNA clones which is similar to the LDL-receptor were selected by hybridization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionYamagata University (1994)
Chiba University (1993)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yasushi  Yamagata univ.dept.of lab.medicine.professor, 医学部, 教授 (50101358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村野 俊一  千葉大学, 医学部, 助手 (50231634)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLDL-receptor / LDL / Binding domain / EGF / transmembrance / 動脈硬化 / 脂質代謝 / クローニング
Research Abstract
The cDNA clones which is similar to the LDL-receptor were selected by hybridization.
The probes were used as follows. One is the LDL-receptor binding domain and the other has no homology to the LDL-receptor. Using these two probes, we selected several clones and finally, we selected the clone which is homologous to the LDL-receptor but not LDL-receptor (LDL-receptor homologous protein LRHP).
The DNA sequence was determined. It has 6962 pb.Amino acid sequence has the EGF precursor domain, LDL binding domain and tramsmembrane domain. The amino acid sequence similarity to the known protein not detected. The function and its significance are now in progress.