GLUCOSE RECOGNITION BY THE PANCREATIC B CELL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionSHISHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AIWAWA Toru  ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR,DEPARTMENT OF GERIATRICS,SHINSHU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 助教授 (90150896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Fujiki  ASSISTANT DEPARTMENT OF GERIATRICS,SHINSHU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 助手
ICHIKAWA Kasuo  ASSISTANT PROFESSOR DEPARTMENT OF GERIATRICS,SHINSHU UNVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICIN, 医学部, 講師 (40159835)
小林 睦博  信州大学, 医学部, 助手 (60242682)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPancreatic B cell / Insulin / K^+ATP channel / Diabetes / Glucose / インスリン分泌機構 / ブドウ糖認識機構 / ホルモン分泌 / グルコレセプター
Research Abstract
(1)Intracellular mediators of K^+ ATP channel-independent glucose action Activation of protein kinase C and phospholipase C,and signals through sweet taste receptor-like molecule are involved in the K^+ ATP channel-independent, insulinotropic glucose action.
(2)Physiological role of the K^+ ATP channel-independent glucose action it is well established that glucose stimulates insulin release by this novel mechanism at physiological concentrations, leading to build-up of the second phase insulin release and time-dependent potentiation. Remarkable, glucose strongly stimulates insulin exocytosis in the complete absence of elevation of cytosolic free calcium by this mechanism.
Relationship to diabetes
insuliontropic action of glucose by this mechanism is protective against development diabetes.
(4)Future perspectives
In this project, we clarified that glucose stimulates insulin exocytosis by a variety of mechanism. Especially, K^+ATP channel-independent, insulinotropic action of glucose is important under the physiological situation where extracellular glucose concentraton gradually rises in the presence of many other nutrients. Discovery of calcium-independent hormone exocytosis by this novel glucose action can be a pivotal event in this field of research.