Induction of Tolerance in Murine Autoimmune Diabetes by Transient Blockade of LFA-1/ICAM-1 Pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Kazuhiko  Kobe University School of Medicine 2nd Dep.of Int.Med., 医学部, 助手 (20231988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKONO Koichi  Kobe University School of Medicine 2nd Dep.of Int.Med., 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50144580)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsIDDM / Adhesion Molecules / Immunological tolerane / NOD mouse / 免疫学的寛容誘導 / ICAM-1 / LFA-1 / VCAM-1 / VLA-4 / 受身移入 / NOD-scid / 細胞間接着分子 / I型糖尿病 / 発症予防 / 免疫寛容誘導 / NOD / Scidマウス / active suppression
Research Abstract
The present study demonstrated that a short-term administration of mAbs against leukocyte function-associated antigen-1 (LFA-1) and intercellular adhesion molecule-1 (ICAM-1) at critical periods resulted in complete protection of autoimmune diabetes in non-obese diabetic (NOD) mice. When these mAbs were administered for only 6 days at 2 wk of age, neither diabetes nor insulitis was observed at 30 wk of age. It appears that the tolerance against beta cell Ag(s) was induced by this transient blockade of the LFA-1/ICAM-1 pathway. Protective suppressor activity was not enough to prevent diabetes because co-transfer of splenocytes from female NOD mice, which had received these mAbs at 2wk of age, resulted in only a short delay of the diabetic onset caused by adoptive transfer of splenocytes from acutely diabetic NOD mice. Transfer of these splenocytes to young NOD mice could not also abrogate the spontaneous diabetes and insulitis. Furthermore, cyclophosphamide treatment could not abrogate the protection. 'When splenocytes from the treated NOD mice were transferred to NOD-SCID mice, none of the recipient mice developed significant insulitis and subsequent overt diabetes, suggesting the absence or the inactivation of diabetogenic effector T cells. However, splenic T cells from the insulitis-free NOD mice that had received the mAb treatment preserved proliferative responses to both islet cells and 65-kDa glutamic acid decarboxylase (GAD65) in vitro. These results suggest that a unique peripheral tolerance was induced by the transient blockade of the LFA-1/ICAM-1 pathway in an early age of NOD mice.