Studies on the relationship of HTLV with the pathogenesis of autoimmune thyroiditis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Hisaomi  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00035461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Yoshihiko  The University of Tokushima, University Hospital of School of Medicine.Assistant, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (30198478)
AKAIKE Masashi  The University of Tokushima, University Hospital of School of Medicine.Assistant, 医学部・付属病院, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHashimoto's thyroiditis / Basedow's disease / HTLV-I / HTLV-II / anti-HTLV-I antibody / HTLV-I infected rabbit / HTLV-I carrier / HTLV-II provirus / バセドー病 / 抗HTLV-I
Research Abstract
The anti-HTLV-I antibodies in the serum were studies by particle agglutination method and western blotting, and detected in 9 (6.3%) out of 144 patients with Hashimoto's thyroiditis and 5 (5.4%) out of 92 patients with Basedow's disease. These frequencies were significantly higher than the percentage (2.0%) among the general population in the same geographic area (p<0.01,0.05, respectively). In the group of bolld donors who tested postive for antibodies including anti-thyro-globulin antibody and antimicrosomal antibody. This percentage was higher than that (6.3%) in the group of blood donors who were negative for anti-HTLV-I antibody.
The presince of HTLV-II proviral DNA in the peripheral blood leukocytes was studied by PCR,and was found in 17 (51.5%) out of 33 patients with Hashimoto's thyroiditis, and 2 (11.7%) out of 17 patients with Basedow's disease. These frequencies were significantly (p<0.01) higher than that in the disease controls (1.9%). However, anti-HTLV-II antibodies were not detected in the serum. The base sequences of the PCR products were identical to that of control HTLV-II proviral DNA.Among the group of blood donors harboring anti-thyroid antibodies, HTLV-II proviral DNA was detected at high frequencies in individuals with or without anti-HTLV-I antibodies (26.0%, 14.3%, respectively).
In one of the two biopsy specimens of the thyroid from patient with Hashimoto's thyroiditis, HTLV-I protein and mRNA were detected by immunocytochemistry and in sity hybridzation, respectively.
Whole blood specimens from HTLV-I carriers were injected (i.v.) into rabbits to generate animal models. The thyroid functions and anti-thyroid antibodies were examined serially (work in progress).
These findings support the putative role of HTLV-I and HTLV-II viruses in the pathogenesis of a subset of patients with autoimmune thyroiditis.