LONG-TERM CLINICAL APPLICATION OF WEARABLE ARTIFICIAL ENDOCRINE PANCREAS - THE DEVELOPMENT OF A NEEDLE - TYPE GLUCOSE SENSOR COVERED WITH PHOSPHOLIPID MEMBRANE -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIDA Michiharu  Kumamoto University School of Medicine, Department of Metabolic Medicine, Staff, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50170577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Takao  Kumamoto University School of Medicine, Department of Metabolic Medicine, Staff, 医学部, 助手 (70244118)
KOBORI Shozo  Kumamoto University School of Medicine, Department of Metabolic Medicine, Staff, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00201492)
SHICHIRI Motoaki  Kumamoto University School of Medicine, Department of Metabolic Medicine, Profes, 医学部, 教授 (00028515)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsneedle-type glucose sensor / ferrocene / wearable artificial endocrime pancreas / polyvinyl alcohol / 2-methacryloyloxyethyl phosphorylcholine / biocompatible membrane / diabetes mellitus / コ-メタクリルオキシエチル・ホスホリル / 生体適合膜 / コリン / 携帯人工膵島 / ポリビニルアルコール / 細胞膜類似リン脂質膜
Research Abstract
To prepare the long-life and stable glucose sensor, we developed the ferrocene-mediated needletype glucose sensor covered with newly designed biocompatible membrane, 2-methacryloyloxyethyl phosphorylcholine-co-n butyl methacrylate (MPC-co-BMA) membrane. In this membrane, the hydrophilic phosphorylcholine chains were grafted on the hydrophobic polymer surface. 1.The ferrocene-mediated needle-type glucose senso covered with poly (MPC-co-BMA) membrane achieved excellent results in vitro. Subcutaneous tissue blucose concentrations were measured in a wide range from 30 to more than 400 mg/dl. The correlation between subcutaneous tissue (Y) and blood (X) glucose concentrations was Y = 1.04X + 0.12 (r=0.98). The subcutaneous tissue glucose concentrations could be monitored precisely for 7 days without any in vivo calibrations, and for 14 days by introducting in vivo calibrations. 2.In ambulatory diabetic patients, physiological glycemic regulations could be acheived by application of wearable artificial endocrine pancreas with this ferrocene-mediated needle-type glucose sensor covered with poly (MPC-co BMA) membrane for 12 days by replacing the sensor every 5th day to avoid local infection at the site of sensor insertion. We therefore conclude that this sensor is stable and reliable, as compared to any other glucose sensors we developed.