Studies on the Expression and the Regulation of Activin in Human Pituitary and Pituitary Adenoma Tissues.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
DEMURA Reiko  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10075278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Osami  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10075690)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsActivin / Inhibin / mRNA / PT-PCR / Immunohistochemistry / 下垂体腺腫 / Inhibin / Activin / アクチビンレセプター / PCR / 脳腫瘍 / アクチビン リセプター
Research Abstract
Activins have been known to modulate various pituitary hormone secretion. To study the localization and the regulation of activins in human pituitary, we studied the expression of inhibin alpha, beta_A, beta_B subunit mRNAs and activin type II receptor mRNA in various human pituitary tissues. We found that inhibin alpha and beta_A subunits and activin type II receptor mRNAs were expressed, with the ubiquitous presence of beta_A subunit mRNA in all human pituitary adenoma tissues, regardless of their hormone production. We further measured individual mRNA levels by a quantitative RT-PCR.The inhibin alpha subunit mRNA levels were undetectably low in all 9 cultured adenoma tissues, but beta_A mRNA levels were 0.3830<plus-minus>0.071 in 3 GH adenomas, 0.672<plus-minus>0.140 in 3 prolactinomas and 0.957<plus-minus>0.414 molecules/cell in 3 non-functioning adenomas.The addition of 10^<-8>M activin A decreased the beta_A mRNA level within 4 hours in 5 out of 9 adenomas, though the decreases were not statistically significant. Furthermore, activinimmunoreactivities were demonstrated in the cytoplasm of some of the adenomas, while inhibin alpha subunit immunoreactivity was negative in all of the tissues studied. The data demonstrated a local synthesis of activin in pituitary adenoma tissues in preference to inhibin and its local role in human pituitary adenoma tissues.