| Project/Area Number |
05670889
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
内分泌・代謝学
| Research Institution | Kurume University School of Medcine |
Principal Investigator |
HIROMATSU Yuji Kurume University School Medicine Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (10201740)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NONAKA Kyohei Kurume University School Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80028547)
KAMACHI Junko Kurume University School Medicine Research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80261072)
NAGASAWA Noriki Kurume University School Medicine Research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60261070)
SATO Masayuki Kurume University School Medicine Research assistant Department of Endocrinology, 医学部, 助手 (90215848)
於保 美千代 久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (50248457)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Graves'ophthalmopathy / Anti-eye muscle antibody / cDNA cloning / バセドウ病 / ophthalmopathy / cDNA cloning |
| Research Abstract |
There is considerable evidence that thyroid-associated ophthalmopathy is an autoimmune disorder. However, orbital autoantigen (s) has not been fully elucidated. We have previously reported the presence of autoantibodies against eye muscle membrane 64 kDa proteins. In the present study we attempted to clone and characterized the eye muscle autoantigen (s) in TAO.We screened human skeletal muscle cDNA library with positive sera from patients with severe TAO and human eye muscle cDNA library with the rabbit sera immunized with porcine eye muscle 64 kDa proteins. No positive clone was obtained from human skeletal muscle library. In contrast, 4 positive clones (200-600bp) were obtained from human eye muscle library. One of them (S13) was sequenced by automatic DNA sequencer and identified as an IgE binding protein. Dot blot study showed that 11 out of 20 sera from patients with TAO reacted with the fusion protein, whereas only one of 6 controls did. The relevance of S13 clone in TAO is not known. Recent reports on the presence of IgE in eye muscle tissue from patients with TAO and the exacerbation of Graves' disease after attack of allergic rhinitis support the notion that IgE binding protein may play some role in the development of TAO.