EXPRESSION OF MYELOID PHENOTYPES DURING HUMAN B-CELL DIFFERENTIATION : ANALYSIS OF CHRONIC LYMPHOCYTIC LEUKEMIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Seiichi  KYUSYU UNIVERSITY,THE FIRST DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (20136435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHHNO Yujyu  KYUSYU UNIVERSITY,THE FIRST DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,, 医学部, 医員
IWASAKI Hiromi  KYUSYU UNIVERSITY,THE FIRST DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,, 医学部, 医員
KUBOTA Akira  KYUSYU UNIVERSITY,THE FIRST DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,, 医学部, 医員
IKEMATU Wataru  KYUSYU UNIVERSITY,THE FIRST DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,, 医学部, 医員
岩崎 浩巳  九州大学, 医学部, 医員
原田 直樹  九州大学, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCLL / DIFFERENTIATION ANTIGEN / IMMUNOGLOBULIN HEAVY CHAIN GENE / CD5 ANTIGEN / CD13 ANTIGEN / CD11b ANTIGEN / CD45RA ANTIGEN / VH4 GENE / 慢性B細胞性白血病 / 慢性リンパ性白血病 / CLL / フローサイトメトリー / 免疫グロブリン遺伝子 / CD5 / 骨髄系抗原 / B細胞 / モノクローナル抗体
Research Abstract
We investigated the surface expression of leukocyte differentiation antigens and the immunoglobulin (Ig) heavy chain variable region (VH) gene family utilization in leukemic cells from 26 Japanese patients with chronic B cell leukemias with special reference to CD5 antigen expression. CD5 was expressed on leukemic cells in 21 of 26 cases (CD5^+), but not in five cases (CD5^-). Myelomonocytic marker, CD13 antigen was expressed on the leukemic cells in all five CD5^- cases, but in none of CD5^+ cases Leukemic cells in CD5^- cases also expressed CD11b antigen more frequently than those in CD5^+ cases (80% vs 11%, p<0.01). Another myeloid marker, CD33 was expressed neither on CD5^+ nor CD5^- leukemic cells. CD22, a restricted B cell marker, was expressed more frequently on CD5^- leukemic cells than CD5^+ leukemic cells (80% vs 33%, p<0.05). Another restricted B cell activation marker, CD23 was expressed at similar frequency in both the CD5^+ and CD5^- groups (67% vs 60%). Although CD45RA was expressed on the majority of leukemic B cells, the CD45RA expression level was significantly higher among CD5^- cases than CD5^+ cases (p<0.01).
In the analysis of VH gene expressed in chronic B cell leukemias by PCR amplification, CD5^+ cases preferentially utilized VH4 family members (48%, 10/21). CD5^- cases, on the other hand, mainly utilized VH3 family (80%, 4/5).
Thus, from our present observation of an albeit limited patient population, we have found an association between VH gene family utilization and CD5 antigen expression in chronic B cell leukemias. We have also demonstrated the differential expression of myelomonocytic markers in the CD5^+ and Cd5^- chronic B cell leukemias. These result are in agreement with previous suggestions that CD5 positivity is the hallmark for distinct clinical entity commonly referred in the literature as chronic lymphocytic leukemia.