Studies on the pathogenesis of B cell malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Hiromitsu  Kumamoto University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30136725)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsB cell malignancy / Burkitt's lymphoma / Multiple myeloma / Cell line / Oncogene / Cytokine / バ-キットリンパ腫 / B細胞 / リンパ性白血病 / バーキツトリンパ腫 / 転座 / 同調培養 / 骨髄腫 / 高アンモニア血症
Research Abstract
KHM-10B was established from a patient with Burkitt's lymphoma. Conventional cytogenetic analysis revealed no detectable 8q24 involvement, and the rearrangement of c-myc oncogene could not detected by Southern blot study. However, fluorecence in situ hybridization (FISH) assay identified masked t(8 ; 22)(q24 ; q11) which is the 22q11 portion was translocated to the 8q24 locus. Using hydroxyurea and thimidine, the KHM-10B cells were arrested at S phase, and the syncronized cells progressed the cell cycle in drug free medium. The constitutive expressions of c-myc and max were observed throughout the cell cycle ; as was found in another Burkitt's lymphoma cell line, Raji.
KHM-11 was established from the pleural effusion of a patient with IgA-kappa type aggresive myeloma with high serum lactate dehydrogenase who was extermely resistant to vincristin, adriamycin and dexamethasone combination therapy (VAD). In addition to the expression of regular plasma cell antigens, CD38 and PCA-1, CD45 was found on both fresh cells and KHM-11. Other T-or B-cell antigens, such as CD2,4,8,19 and 20 were negative. IL-6 was found in the culture supernatant of KHM-11, and this supernatant stimulated the growth of this cell lines, indicating an IL-6 autocrine mechanism. These findings indicate that KHM-11 is a CD45-positive immature plasma cell line.
Both cell lines, KHM-10B and KHM-11 should be a useful tool for understanding the pathogenesis of B cell maliganancies.