Molecular biological study of lymphocytic stem cell leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Nobuhiro  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine.The First Dep.of Internal Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部・第一内科, 講師 (40136445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Masahiro  School of Medicine, The First Dep.of Pathology, Professor, 医学部・第一病理, 教授 (80078774)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsDdelta2 (D) Jdelta1 / cytoplasmic CD3 / CD7+ stem cell leukemia / NK cell / Epstein Barr virus / T-precursor leukemia / 分子生物学 / CD7陽性白血病 / 遺伝子再構成 / T細胞受容体
Research Abstract
We analyzed the immunoassociated genes, specially T-cell receptor(TcR)delta chain gene, of sixteen patients with CD7+stem cell leukemia as lymphocytic stem cell leukemia, and of nine patients with sinonasal malignant lymphoma.
In 1993, we reported that the DDJdelta rearrangement are frequently shown in the patients with CD7+ stem cell leukemia and occur more earlier stage than that of expression of cytoplasmic CD3epsilon in T-cell development. These findings indicate DDJdelta to be a marker of T-lineage stem cell, and suggest that TcRdelta gene rearrangement occur as following ; DD*DDJ*VDDJ.
In 1994, we documented that five out of sixteen patients with CD7+ stem cell leukemia, showed the specific clinical, immunophenotypic and immunogenotypic characteristics. We reported this subgroup as T-precursor leukemia/lumphoma. The T-precursor leukemia/lymphoma has some characteristics as following ; 1) on phenotypic examination, the phenotypes of blast cells correspond to those of early T cells between prothymocyte stage I and II,2) on the clinical feature at diagnosis, without blast cells in peripheral blood, with thymoma (4/5 cases) and lymphoadenopaty (4/5 cases) ; these patients achieved complete remission (5/5) but had relapse (4/5) , indicating transformation to mixed type (4/4, T/B/M-2 cases, T/M-2 cases) , 3) on immunogenotypic examination, the presence of the common Ddelta2 (D) Jdelta1. The more intensive chemotherapy including the stem cell transplantation should be considered to alter the poor prognosis of T-precursor leukemia.
In nine patients with sinonasal malignant lymphoma, which is generally considered to be T-cell lineage, 8 cases were suggested to be originated from Natural killer (NK) cell, which in many patients correspond to fetal NK cell type with cCD3. This finding suggests the presence of common precursor to both NK cell and T-cell. The lymphoma cells of all nine patients have the monoclonal integration of Epstein Barr virus.