| Project/Area Number |
05670945
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NOSAKA Kazuo University of Tokyo Faculty of Medicine First Dept.of Internal med., 医学部(病), 助手 (70150274)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOIRI Eisei University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant.Profe Fellow., 医学部(病), 助手
CUWATA Suji University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant.Profe Fellow., 医学部(病), 助手 (00241993)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | co-wlture / glomerular epithelial cells / mesangial cells / IU-beta / 糸球体再構築モデル / 透過性コラーゲン膜 |
| Research Abstract |
To clarify the interaction between glomerular epithelial cells and mesangial cells, we examined ^3H-thymidine incorporation of mesangial cells in co-culture with epithelial cells using permeable type I collagen membrane. Thymidine uptake of mesangial cells decreased by co-culture with epithelial cells until 60% of control (without epithelial cells). By co-culture with mesangial cells, thymidine uptake of mesangial cells did not change. In the same condition, IU-beta addition increased thymidine uptake of mesangial cells without epithelial cells. But co-culture with epithelial cells suppressed this mesangial proliferation induced by IU-beta. These results indicate that glomerular epithelial cells regulate mesangial proliferation under both physiological and pathological states. It was speculated that pathological states such as glomerulonephritis brake the regulation by epithelial cells and induce mesangial proliferation.