Molecular biological studies on renal tubular adrenergic receptors in patients with essential hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Satoshi  Yokohama City University School of Medicine Second Department of Internal Medicine Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00128589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Gen  Yokohama City University School of Medicine Second Department of Internal Medici, 医学部, 講師 (10145675)
ISHII Masao  Yokohama City University School of Medicine Second Department of Internal Medici, 医学部, 教授 (90010363)
YAMAGUCHI Satoshi  Yokohama City University School of Medicine Second Department of Internal Medici
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEssential hypertension / alpha-adrenergic receptor / beta-adrenergic receptor / Tubules / Kidney / Molecular biology / Polymerase chain reaction / Sympathetic nervous system / alpha受容体 / beta受容体
Research Abstract
The final goal of our project is to clarify the role of the renal sympathetic nervous system in the pathogenesis of essential hypertension. At the first step, to clarify the distribution of the adrenergic receptor, we performed reverse transcription-polymerase chian reaction (RT-PCR) using total RNA extracted from each nephron segment microdissected from the rat kidney and localized the tubular distribution of mRNA expression of the angiotensinogen, adenosine A_1 receptor and alpha_<1B>-adrenergic receptor. The products of these RT-PCR were detected by ethidium bromide staining and Southern blott hybridization using specific probes for these genes.
Angiotensinogen mRNA was found in the proximal tubules and glomerulus. As well, we found the growth dependent decrease of these expression (In submission).
Adenosine A1-receptor mRNA was distributed at the glomerulus, medullary and cortical thick ascending loop of Henle, medullary and cortical collecting tubules and proximal tubules (Hypertension 26 : 1181-1185,1995). Finally, we have shown the distribution of alpha_<1B>-adrenergic receptor mRNA at the glomerulus, proximal tubules and medullary and cortical loop of Henle (Kidney Int.1997, in press).
In the near future, we will perform similar studies on the other adrenergic receptors such as alpha_<1A>-, alpha_<1D>-, alpha_<2A>-, alpha_<2B>-, alpha_<2C>-, and beta-adrenergic receptors. These results give us important basic informations to evaluate the roles of renal sympathetic nervous system in essential hypertension.