A study of oxidant stress induced cellular injury in cultured mesangial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
ASANO Yasushi  Faculty of Medicine, Jichi Medical School Prof., 医学部, 教授 (00050500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Yutaka  Faculty of Medicine, Jichi Medical School Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (70240984)
TABEI Kaoru  Faculty of Medicine, Jichi Medical School Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90155234)
KUSANO Eiji  Faculty of Medicine, Jichi Medical School Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50102249)
古谷 裕章  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40240981)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAcute renal failure / Acute tubular necrosis / Oxidant stress / Superoxide / superoxide dismutase / metabolic acidosis / calcium antagonist / cell death / fluorescence / intraccllular Ca / mcsangium / superoxide / xanthin oxidase / Ca antagonist / 髄質部集合尿細管 / メサンギウム細胞 / super oxide / 細胞内Ca / 細胞内pH
Research Abstract
To aim to produce a in vitro model of acute renal failure, oxidant stress was produced by the combination of 1 mM Hypoxanthine (HX) and 50u/ml Xanthine oxidase (XO) in cultured rat inner medullary collecting duct cells. Oxidant stress induced 1) increased the intracellular calcium ion concentration (Ca) i, and decreased cellular viability examined by a fluorescent indicator, propidium iodide. 2) oxidant stress induced cellular injury was prevented by a removal of extracellular calcium, administration of calcium antagonist, verapamil, and extracellular metabolic acidosis.
Secondary, the same maneuvers were applied in cultured mesangial cells. Oxidant stress, induced by the combination of 1 mM HX and 5 u/ml XO,induced the increase of intracellular calcium, and cellular injury, detected by the intensity of propidium iodide. Oxidant stress induced cellular injury was prevented by an administration of calcium antagonist, verapamil, and extracellular metabolic acidosis. In this protocol, supe … More roxide dismutase (SOD) was also applied, however, SOD did not improve cellular viability, at any concentration examined here, 100 u/ml to 3000u/ml. The addition of catalase, an scavenger of hydroxide, to SOD markedly improved cellular viability to the level of control.
Thirdly, the same maneuvers were applied in isolated rabbit proximal straight tubules (PST). PST was perfused by in vitro isolated tubular microperfusion. 1 mM HX did not affect the water reabsorption rate (Jv) in PST.The combination of HX and 0.5 u/ml XO induced brush border membrane detachment in 20-40 min, which is usually seen in acute tubular necrosis. In this condition, Jv decreased markedly, and at 40 min.Jv went down to near zero. The application of verapamil partially prevented the morphological changes and functional changes induced by HX and XO.Basolateral metabolic acidosis completely prevented these changes. However, SOD did not afffect the oxidant stress induced cellular damage in isolated PST in vitro.
These data suggested that the combination of Hypoxanthine and xanthine oxidase induced cellular damage, in cultured inner medullary collecting duct, cultured mesangial cells and isolated proximal straight tubules in vitro. Calcium antagonist partially prevents oxidant stress induced cellular damage, and extracellular metabolic acidosis prevents cellular damage completely. The administration of SOD alone did not prevent oxidant stress induced cellular injury, however, the combination with catalase prevent it completely. Less