Analysis of serum factor that is related to glomerular hypertrophy and extracellular matrix metabolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionSAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
MITARAI Tetsuya  SAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL,Assoc Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (50101374)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMesangial cell / Glomerular hypertrophy / Extra cellular matrix metabolism / Cell matrix interaction / cell-matrix interaction / 培養メサンギウム細胞
Research Abstract
It has been well known that glomerular sclerosis and glomerular hypertrophy observe in the remnant kidney after 5/6 nephrectomy. Previous studies indicated that compensatory hypertrophy of the remnant kidney was mediated by serum factor (s), so called renotropic factor. However, it is not clarified whether glomerular hypertrophy is mediated by same factor or not. In the animal experiments, glomerular hypertrophy did not observe when functioning nephron mass were reduced by ureteral diversion. When 5/6 nephrectomy performed using growth hormone deficient rats, glomerular hypertrophy did not observe. In this study, effects of the sera obtained from subtotally nephrectomized animal, in which glomerular sclerosis and glomerular hypertrophy were observed, were evaluated using cultured mesangial cells. The proliferative response evaluated by thymidine uptake were slightly increased by adding the nephrectomized serum, especially in the fraction of MW less than 3000. Concerning about the extra cellular matrix metabolism evaluated by northern blot analysis, there were no obvious effects in the sera. Cell-matrix interactions were studied by using gel contraction method, and the sera from 5/6 nephrectomized mice increased gel contraction. In conclusion, some factors that affect mesangial cell behavior present in the serum obtained from 5/6 nephrectomized animal in which glomerular hypertrophy observe. However it was not able to demonstrate the effects of the sera to extra cellular matrix metabolism.