Experimental and clinical approach to the antihypertensive mechanism of taurine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
IDEISHI Munehito  Fukuoka University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (20131807)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTaurine / Salt-sensitive hypertension / kallikrein / キニン / ラット
Research Abstract
Hypertensives are known to have low concentrations of taurine in their sera. Furthermore, when taurine is given exogenously, it produces an antihypertensive effect in experimental animals and humans. The aim of this study was to determine if taurine reduces blood pressure by stimulating the renal kallikrein-kinin system.
1. Experiment in Dahl salt-sensitive rats.
Administration of taurine (3% in drinking water) for 4 weeks retarded the development of salt (4% NaCl diet)-induced hypertension. Urinary Na excretion was not decreased by the reduction in blood pressure.
The ratio of heart weight to body welght was significantly lower, and urinary volume and kallikrein excretion were significantly higher, in taurine-treated rats. Renal kallikrein gene expression was higher in taurine-treated rats. Systolic blood pressure at 3 and 4 weeks after the administration of beta-alanine, a carboxylic analogue of taurine, was slightly, but not significantly, lower than that of non-treated rats on a high- … More salt diet, and was accompanied by a significantly lower body weight. Urinary kallikrein excretion decreased with a high-salt diet regardless of beta-alanine administration. Continuous systemic administration of bradykinin B2 receptor antagonist, Hoe 140, did not cause any slgnificant alteration in blood pressure in Dahl salt-sensitive rats that received taurine with a high-salt diet. Taurine also showed a renoprotective effect as judged by a reduction in protelnurla.
Conclusion : These results suggest that taurine is an effective antihypertensive agent for salt-induced hypertension. Although taurine activated renal kallikrein, further studies are required to confirm a participaton of activated kallikrein in the antihypertensive, cardioprotective and renoprotective effects of taurine.
2. Clinical experiment in essential hypertensive patients.
Taurine (6g/day) was administered in several essential hypertensive patients. Urinary kallikrein and Na excretion tended to increase after the administration. However the antihypertensive action was not apparent. Because the number of patients studied are small, the experiment is now under way. Less