Molecular biology mark study on development of digestive and absorptive function of mothr's milk fed rat pups intestine : Developmental changes in protein -Effect of neonatal undernutrition on the subsquent development of protein digestive and absorptive function in rat intestine-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Toshio (1994-1995)  School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50206950)
須永 進 (1993)  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80101327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Tomoyasu  School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70218585)
呉 有晃  昭和大学, 医学部, 助手 (40231328)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsprotein / digestion / absorption / pionocytosis / proteolytic enzyme activity / cathepsin B activity / タンパクの消化吸収 / 低栄養 / Proteolytic activity / pinocytosis / CathepsinB activity / 母乳栄養 / 蛋白消化吸収能 / 刷子縁膜酵素活性 / Cathepsin B
Research Abstract
We have examined the effect of neonatal undernutrition on protein degestive and absorptive function of rat intestine. Eight pups were reared at a litter in the control group, while 16 pups in the undernourished group were reared for 1 week commencing at the age of 2, and then 8 pups were reared as a litter. Protein digestive function of intestinal lumen (proteolytic activity), the protein absorptive function (pinocytic activity) by using everted small intestinal sac, and the Cathepsin B activity of intestinal mucosa and liver were measured at 2,9,16 and 23 days in control and undernourished pups.
The proteolytic activity was 7.6,177.3,530.6 (mu g/tripsin equivalent/ml) in the control group, respectively. However, the value of undernourished group showed decreases compared with those in the control group (70.3,46.8 and 98.5% of each opposite control). The mucosal uptake amount of RI labeled BSA at 9 and 16 days were increased significantly in the undernourished group (5.6,1.9 times of control), but the amount of that at 23 days was not significantly defferent from control. On the other hand, that of RI labeled BLG was more increased compared with each opposite control (69.6,2.3,3.4 times). The Cathepsin B activity (U/mg protein/ml) of the control liver at 9,16,23 days showed 10.4,18.1,9.7. The activity of the undernourished group was significantly declined on these days (7.9,10.0,7.1). While, that of intestinal mucosa groups showed significant decreases compared with those in control group at 9 and 16 days (4.4,4.3), but significant increases (2 times the control value) at 23 days.
These studies suggest that neonatal undernutrition may have unfavorable influences on the subsequent development of protein digestive and absorptive function, and may be a factor in development of future allergic disease.