Healing Characteristics of Laser Irradiation-induced Dermal Wounds in Fetal Mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Tsuneki (1995)  Professor in Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, Hokkaido University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (20002157)
井川 浩晴 (1993-1994)  北海道大学, 医学部, 助手 (10232159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGAWA Hiroharu H  Assistant Professor in Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, Hokkaido University S, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10232159)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFetal Wound Healing / Laser / Fetal Surgery / Extracellular Matrix / Hyaluronic Acid / Collagen / Regeneration / Scar / 創傷治癒
Research Abstract
Slc : ICR mice on day 14 of gestation were laparotomized under intraperitoneal pentobarbital anesthesia. The uterus was incised and an argon laser at two watts for one second was irradiated one time or three times to the fetal snout. Then, the fetus was returned to the uterus and the healing process of the wound was investigated grossly, hitologically and histochemically.
In case of one time irradiation, damage reached the deep dermis. No infiltration of polymorphonuclear leukocytes (PMNs) or lymphocytes were found. Numerous macrophages eating erythrocytes were observed. Wound was covered by necrotic tissue and any neovascularization or granulation was not noticed. Wound healed up not with scar but with regeneration. Abundant hyaluronic acid appeared after irradiation and existed throughout and even after healing. Collagen was found sparsely, but relatively lots of it was observed only when fibroblasts migrated into the wound.
In case of three times irradiation, damage reached the nasal cartilages underlying the dermis. The histological behavior was almost the same as in case of one time irradiation. However, wound was repaired not by regenerated tissue but by scar.
Postnatal wound is accompanied by acute inflammation that represents a cellular cascade beginning PMNs followed by macrophages and lymphocytes, filled up by granulation tissues with neovascularization and repaired by collagen-rich scar. The fetal wound healing is completely different from the postnatal one. The characteristic fetal healing is supposed to be due to specificity in the cellular functions of fibroblasts and macrophages, for instance, the profile and behavior of various cytokines involving TGF-beta, the turnover and organization of the extracellular matrix (ECM) involving hyaluronic acid and collagen, and the interations among those cells, cytokines and ECM.The elucidation of fetal scarless healing will induce the development of medicines for keloids.