Study on hemocompatibility and antithrombotic characeristics of the small caliver vascular prosthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Makoto  Hokkaido Univ., Medical Hospital., Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (70170636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Yoshiro  Hokkaido Univ., Medical Hospital., Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (90219379)
YASUDA Keishu  Hokkaido Univ., Medical Hospital., Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (60125359)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsvascular prosthesis / hemocompatibilitiy / antithrombotic property / fibronectin / collagen coated graft / Vascular Prosthesis / anticoagulability / blood compatibility / arterial reconstruction / oPTFE / 人工血管(Vascular graft) / 抗血栓(anti-thrombogenecity) / 血液適合(hemocompativity) / 血行再建(arterial reconstruction) / ePTFE
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to evaluate the effects of fibronectin, collagen and insulin covalent immobilization on early patency, hemocompatibility and healing of small caliber vascular prostheses. Six fibronectin, collagen and insulin coated ePTFE grafts and six untreated ePTFE grafts were implanted into the carotid artery in 6 mongrel dogs. The grafts were 30micrometer in fibril length, 4mm in diameter. Observation was performed at 1day, 7day, 4week, 16week after implantation. The patency rates of the grafts were 66% for covalent graft and 75% for untreated graft. There was no significant difference among the two groups. But fibronectin, collagen and insulin covalent grafts demonstrated fibroplastic change and proliferation of smooth muscle cells near the anastomotic sites. In conclusion, the results suggest that fibronectin, collagen and insulin covalent grafts is useful for promoting fraft healing, and does not diminish anti thrombogenecity.