Development of hybrid artificial liver supprt system using lipophilic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tetsu  Asahikawa Med.Col., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50125415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONODERA Kazuhiko  Asahikawa Med.Col., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00204264)
KASAI Shinichi  Asahikawa Med.Col., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40091566)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHyperplatic Nodule / Drug Metabolism / Artificial Liver Support / Lipophilic Membranes / Glucuronidation Reaction / Encapsulated Hepatocytes / 2-Acetylaminofluorene / 親指化膜 / 門脈下大静脈吻合 / Diethylnitrosamine
Research Abstract
The utilities of encapsulated hepatocytes from hyperplastic nodule (HN) were studied on their detoxifying abilities as metabolic reactor on artificial liver support system. The cells of chemically induceced hypeplastic nodules exhibited 1.7 fold higher NADPH-Cyt.C Reductase activities than normal hepatocytes. And the activities were more induced on the animal with portacaval shunt through a mechanisum of enzyme induction. Combination of these two methods supposed to be beneficial on getting high performance cells for drug meabolisum. But the step of isolate liver cells from HN was not successful, and minced HN tissue were used for further studies. Encapsulated HN cells exhibited transmembranous phenol glucuronidation activities through lipophilic membranes. But the activity was not higher than expected. On morphological study, 70-80% of cultured encapsulated HN cells exhibited necrotic forms on 48 hours. And low oxigen perfusion in encapsulated HN cells was supposed to be the cause of their low activity. Development of efficient method for the isolation of HN cells was thought to be essential for utilizing the cells on artificial liver support.