Three Subunits of IL-2 Receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATOMI Susumu  Tohoku University, Medicine., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00154120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Masafumi  Tohoku University, Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00177411)
DOI Hideyuki  Tohoku University, Medicine,, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90188839)
KATO Hirotaka  Tohoku University, Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00240656)
SUGAMURA Kazuo  Tohoku University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20117360)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsIL-2 receptor / anti-IL-2Ralpha antibody / anti-IL-2Rbeta antibody / anti-IL-2Rgamma antibody / skin allograft / 抗γ鎖抗体 / MLC / IL-2の吸収 / 細胞内刺激伝達抑制 / 遊離IL-2受容体 / 皮膚移植延長効果
Research Abstract
The IL-2 receptor (IL-2R) gamma chain, so-called common gamma (gammac) chain, which is shared with multiple cytokine receptors, plays important roles in the immune system. We here assessed the immunosuppressive ability of mAb specific for the gammac chain in induction of CTLs and allograft rejection in combination with mAbs specific for the alpha and beta chains of IL-2R.CBA/N (H-2^k) mice were injected intraperitoneally with allogeneic splenocytes from BALB/c (H-2^d) mice, and then administered with combinations of anti-IL-2Ralpha, anti-IL-2Rbeta and anti-gammac mAbs or a control mAb. Addition of anti-gammac mAb together with anti-IL-2Ralpha and anti-IL-2Rbeta mAbs induced a complete inhibition of CTL response. The numbers and populations of CD4^+CD8^- and CD4^-CD8^+ T cells were not significantly affected by administration of the three anti-IL-2R mAbs, whereas NK cells were completely depleted in spleens of mice treated with the anti-IL-2R mAbs. Furthermore, skin allograft survival was also significantly prolonged by administration of the three anti-IL-2R mAbs. These results suggest that the anti-gammac mAb in combination with anti-IL-2Ralpha and anti-IL-2Rbeta mAbs is capable of suppressing induction of CTLs and NK cells, resulting in prolongation of skin allograft survival.