Analysis of cancer metastasis to lymphnodes through lymphocyte adhesion molea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hirotaka (1994)  Tohoku University, The Second Dept.of Surgery, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00240656)
土井 秀之 (1993)  東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90188839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOMI Susumu  Tohoku University, The Second Dept.of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00154120)
KATAYAMA Masafumi  Tohoku University, The Second Dept.of Surgery, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00177411)
加藤 博孝  東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00240656)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsmetastasis / carcinoma / adhesion / モノクローナル抗体DG20 / 細胞接着 / Molt17 / 細胞間相互作用 / モノクロナール抗体
Research Abstract
Recently, the development of tumor metastasis to lymphnodes has been considered to require direct adhesive interaction between tumor cells and lymphoid stromal cells. The study was performed by focusing on the involvement of adhesion molecules in metastatic process. In culture condition, Jurkat lymphoma cells bind to the surface of the stromal cells and Molt-4 cells crawl under the cytoplasm of stromal cells. We produced Mab DG-20 and DG-64 by immunizing rats with Jurkat and Molt-4 lymphoma cells, respectively. These lymphoma cells binding to the stroma was specifically inhibited with Mab DG-20 or DG-64. In this experiment, it is also necessary to establish human tumor cell lines which have a tendency to metastasize to lymphnodes or distant organs in the rodent model. To this end, we have established human thyroid carcinoma lines TA-K,TA-N,TA-M and TA-G,which were identified as anaplastic cancer cells by pathological criteria and the expression of keratin. Immunohistochemical analysis revealed high expression of sialyl Lex in all cell lines, no expression of E-cadherin or alpha-catenin in all lines. The expression of beta-catenin was positive in TA-K,TA-N and TA-M,and low positive in TA-G.Low expression of DG-20 or DG-64 was demonstrated by immunohistological examination. In vitro production of cytokiens were all examined. Various cytokines (IL-1, IL-2, IL-6, IL-7, IL-8, TNF alpha、G-CSF,GM-CSF) were produced in each cell line.