Experimental study on the effective utilization of the irradiated blood products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
OMOKAWA Susumu  Akita University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30221170)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsX-ray irradiation / blood usage guideline / fresh whole blood / red cells-MAP / lymphocyte activity / plasma potassium / plasma hemoglobin / X線照射 / ガイドライン / 赤血球膜抵抗 / 血漿ヘモグロビン
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to evaluate the effective and safe preservation period of the irradiated blood products and to establish a blood usage guideline after irradiation in order to effectively utilize the irradiated blood.
Fresh whole blood and concentrated red cells stored in MAP solution (RC-MAP) were used for the study. Fresh whole blood was irradiated with dose of 5 and 15 Gy. Lymphocyte activity (PHA and Con-A stimulation) and influences on red cells were assayd. RC-MAP was irradiated with dose of 15 and 30 Gy at 1,7 and 14 days after blood collection. Electrolytes (Na, K,CL) and plasma hemoglobin concentration were assayd in RC-MAP irradiation.
Fresh whole blood with 15 Gy irradiation can be used within 21 days with a caution of the level of potassium. Irradiation of 5 Gy dose may be enough to inactivate lymphocyte function for a whole blood preserved 7 days. After irradiation to RC-MAP,plasma potassium levels were increased. Effective preservation period of RC-MAP should be shortened for RC-MAP with a longer preservation period before irradiation and a higher dose irradiation. Irradiation of 15 Gy for 1 day, 7 days, and 14 days preservation RC-MAP should be used within 14 days, 7 days, and 3 days after irradiation, respectively, due to the elevated levels of potassium.
Effective preservation period of blood products after irradiation for the prevention of GVHD should be decided depending upon the type of blood product, the dose of radiation and the preservation period before irradiation. After the establishment of a blood usage guideline after irradiation, effective utilization of irradiated blood products can be achieved.