The mechanism of lymph flow regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Shigemi  Inst. of Clin. Med., University of Tsukuba Assitant prof., 臨床医学系, 講師 (60232253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONIZUKA Masataka  Inst. of Clin. Med., University of Tsukuba Assitant prof., 臨床医学系, 講師 (40214176)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsEndothelin / Lung lymph / Hypoxia / 肺循環
Research Abstract
To investigate whether hypoxia causes the production of endothelin in lung, the content of endothelin (ET-1) was analyzed in the pulmonary circulation and lung lymph during and after hypoxia in sheep. The efferent duct of the caudal mediastinal node (CMN) was cannulated and the lung lymph was collected. The lung was ventilated with normoxic gas, and with 10%O_2 as hypoxia for 1 hr, then with normoxic gas for over 3hr. The ET-1 concentrations were measured in plasma and lymph using ELISA.The net output of ET-1 in the lung lymph was calculated as the lymph flow multiplied by the ET-1 concentration in lymph.
In the perfused lung, the ET-1 concentration in the perfusate was 3.3<plus-minus>2.0pg/ml before hypoxia, and was 5.7<plus-minus>2.5pg/ml during hypoxia. It was 9.2<plus-minus>4.5pg/ml 3 hr after the end of hypoxia(p<0.05 vs baseline). The net ET-1 output in lung lymph was 104.0<plus-minus>42.7pg/min in the baseline, and was 230.7<plus-minus>128.5pg/min. It was 395.2<plus-minus>175.8pg/min 1hr after the end of hypoxia (p<0.05 vs baseline) and kept significant higher level af
In the anesthetized sheep, the ET-1 concentration in the plasma was 1.1<plus-minus>0.1pg/ml before hypoxia, and was 1.6<plus-minus>0.5pg/ml during hypoxia (p<0.05 vs baseline). However it decreased to the baseline value 2 hr after the end of hypoxia. The net ET-1 output in lung lymph was 248.8<plus-minus>160.4pg/min in the baseline and 277.4<plus-minus>199.2pg/min during hypoxia. The change was not significant during and after