Investigative study on immunosuppressive agent and immunosuppressive treatment in organ transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Hisanori  Univ.Tokyo, Inst.Med.Sci., Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30050420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEGAWA Zyuichi  Univ.Tokyo, Inst.Med.Sci., Senior Faculty Member, 医科学研究所, 助手 (10172115)
WATANABE Kenshi  Univ.Tokyo, Inst.Med.Sci., Senior Faculty Member, 医科学研究所, 助手 (90201178)
BECK Yoshibumi  Univ.Tokyo, Inst.Med.Sci., Senior Faculty Member, 医科学研究所, 助手 (70199454)
TOMIKAWA Shinzi  Univ.Tokyo, Inst.Med.Sci., Assistant Professor, 医科学研究所, 講師 (40164016)
NAGAO Takeshi  Univ.Tokyo, Inst.Med.Sci., Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (90143487)
野村 祐二  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助手 (20251449)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFK506 / continuous intravenous infusion / Mini-Osmotic Pump / anti-ICAM-1 / anti-LFA-1 / liver allotransplantation / ACI and LEW rats / Bactobolamine / ACI,LEWラット / 抗ICAM1抗体 / 抗LFA1抗体 / ドナー特異的輸血 / Bactobolamin / FK506 / 肝移植 / bactobolamine / 腎移植
Research Abstract
1) Liver allotransplantations from ACI (RT1^<avl>) to LEW (RT1^l) rats were performed for estimating the effectiveness of continuous intravenous infusion of 0.06-0.08mg of FK506 on prolongation of the allograft survival in comparison with intermittent daily intramuscular injection of the same amount of FK506. Survival of recipient rats, liver functional studies, histopathological studies, kidney functional abnormalities, and MLC and CML studies were compared in both groups. As a result, significant prolongation of survival in rats treated by daily intravenous. 0.08mg/kg of Fk506 was obtained in comparison to rats with liver allgraft treated by intermittent daily intramuscular injection of the same dosage of FK506. Liver functional abnormalities and histological findings of rejection were also less in the former group of rats. Whereas, there was no significant differences in renal functional abnormalities, and in results of MLC and CML between both groups. Therefore, continuous intraven … More ous infusion of FK506 was concluded to be a better immunosuppressive treatment than intermittent intramuscular injection.
2) Study on the effect of anti-cell adhesion molecule antibodies (anti-ICAL-1 and anti-LFA-1 antibodies) on prolongation of survival for rat liver allografts
Liver allotransplantation from ACI to LEW rats were done for aiming prolongation of survival of recipient rats with treatment by anti-cell adhesion molecule antibodies. The survival day of the treated group was 30.6<plus-minus>14.5 (SD) days, whereas the survival day of the control rats without treatment was 11.1<plus-minus>2.1 days. The differences were significant. Autopsy findings revea led that the liver allograft from the treated rats showed chronic rejection rather than acute rejection. We conclude that anti-cell adhesion molecule antibodies were effective for prolonging survival of rat liver allogr
3) A new immunosuppressive agent, Bactobolamine, was found to suppress MLC,CML,and blast formation by Con A and LPS of lymphocytes obtained from various kind of animals. Effect of prolonging survival of canine renal allograft by this agent was currently in progress. Less