Project/Area Number |
05670995
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIKAWA Keiji Niigata University Hosptal, Emergency and Critical Care Unit, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (60143765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Nobuaki Niigata University Hosptal, Surgery I.Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90215822)
TAMIYA Youichi Niigata University Hosptal, Operation Center, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (70163681)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | [1-^<14>C]-leucine / protein kinetics / constant infusion / severe sepsis / tatal parenteral nutrition / 〔1-^<14>C〕-ロイシン / 〔1-^^<14>C〕-ロイシン |
Research Abstract |
Procedures of protein kinetics analysis by the[1-^<14>C]-leucine constant infusion method was established using male Wistar rats weighing 450-500g. Particularly, establishing the step of collecting expired CO_2 (involving ^<14>CO_2) was a difficult point. Dose of 250nCi/100g body weight/hr of[1-^<14>C]-leucine was sufficient enough to obtain the plasma ^<14>C-leucine specific activity and the ^<14>CO_2 radioactivity. Equilibration time of 4 hours was also confirmed. Data obtained in the present study is as follows (mean values) ; plasmaleucine flux : 1334 mg/kg/day, leucineoxidation rate : 425mg/kg/day, rate ofleucine incorporation into protein : 909mg/kg/day, whole body protein synthesis rate : 11.6g/kg/day, amino acid oxidation rate : 5.5g/kg/day, whole body protein breakdown rate : 14.7g/kg/day. This experimental procedures will be used to elucidate the protein and leucine metabolic kinetics in severe sepsis.