| Project/Area Number |
05670999
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Motohisa Gifu University Hospital Research associates, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20224545)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAO Hiroshi Gifu University Hospital Research associates, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50144035)
SUGIYAMA Yasuyuki Gifu University School of Medicine Research associates, 医学部, 助手 (90211309)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | serum senstized with freezing-thawing hepatic tissue / hepatocyte proliferating factor / serum obtained from 70% hepatecomized rats / hepatocyte growth factor / signal transduction / HGF様因子 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 血漿包理法 / 脾内移植 / 大網内再移植 / ラット肝凍結融解処理感作血清 / 脾内移植肝細胞 / Ca oscillation / 初代培養肝細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
1.Proliferating activity 2)The rat's sensitized serum was obtained on 14 days after subcutaneous inoculation of freezing-thawing hepatic tissue (FTHT). 2)The area of proliferation on engrafted hepatocytes into the spleen was significantly increased by administration of FTHT than that of normal healthy serum (NHS). 3)The proliferating activity of engrafted hepatocytes evaluated by PCNA laveling index showed also higher value by administration of FTHT than that of NHS,and was almost the same activity compared with the serum (PHS) obtained from 70% hepatectomized rats. 4)When FTHT or PHS was added into the medium on primary culture of hepatocytes, activity of DNA synthesis evaluated by H-thymidine incorporation was significantly increased compared with addition of NHS.While it was slightly lower level than that of 10 ng/ml of hepatocyte growth factor (HGF). 2.Characterization 1)When FTHT was separated into 46 fractions by Mono-Q column and was speculated by superdex 200 column, it was found that about 110 kDa and 90 kDa proteins promoted the growth of hepatocytes. 2)HGF containing in HTFT serum was gradually reduced after the sensitization of FTHT. 3.It was defined the HGF-induced signal transduction in primary rat hepatocytes. The above results suggest that some kinds of hepatocyte proliferating factor which shows some different form HGF might be induce in the serum following subcutaneous inoculatin of FTHT into the rats.