| Project/Area Number |
05671007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMAZAKI keisuke Okayama University, Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90172965)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAOMOTO Yoshio Okayama University, Medical School, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00237190)
NAMBA Nasayoshi Okayama University, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80069004)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | nm23 / metastasis / c-myc / 癌転移 |
| Research Abstract |
Increased nm23 gene expression has been reported to reduce metaplastic potential in breast carcinoma. In contrast, there are several report that the expression of nm23 increases following the tumor progression in colon adenocarcinoma and lung adenocarcinoma. We have transfected rat nm23 cDNA into mouse adenoma cells-Colon26. Overexpression of c-myc and significant reduction of metastatic potential were observed in the clone of transfected nm23. But there was no significant correlation between nm23 expression and cell growth.