Project/Area Number |
05671008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Yasuhiko Hiroshima Univ.School of Med.Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (40093801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAHATA Hiroshi Hiroshima Univ.Medical Hospital.Assoc.Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (10191181)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | HLA-DNA Typing / HLA-DQ Antigen / Kidney Transplantation / SSCP法 |
Research Abstract |
1. Development of IILA-DNA typing At first, we made many primers for PCR-SSOP method of HLA-DNA typing. With this method we could type HLA class 2 antigens (HLA-DR,DP.DQ) of homozygousu typing cell panels and donor and recipients of kidney transplantation, precisely and correctly. But application of SSOP method for clinical use is difficult by its time consuming and conjugated steps. As a new simple and easy DAN-HLA typing method we introduced PCR-SSCP.Application of PCR-SSCP for HLA class 2 typing was successful by the modification of analysis of electrophoretic pattern (single-stranded form, heteroduplex form and double-standed form). Another a simple and rapid HLA-DNA typing method was developed using PCR-SSP in combination with DNA conformation polymorphism analysis. This method will be one of the most suitable strategies for transplantaion matching. 2. Correlation between HLA class 2 antigens compatibility and survial of kidney transplantation In HLA-one-haplo-identical renal transplantation HLA class 2 antigens was examined retrospectively by the PCR-DNA typing methods which mentioned above. Surprisingly, the seven of nine patients who belonged to DQB1 zero-mismatched and DRB1 one-mismatched group had early graft loss. Accordingly, the 2 year graft survival in this group was extremely lower (48%) than that in the DQB1 and DEB1 one mismatch group (100%) . We speculate that the suppressor system done not function well when the donor's HLA-DQ antigens is not recognized by the recipient. This is a first report about suppression gene in clinical transplantation.