Quantitative assay of cytokine mRNA expression in peripheral blood mononuclear cells and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARINAGA Shinya  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY MEDICAL INSTITUTE OF BIOREGULATION,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 生体防御医学研究所, 講師 (70151181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Hideaki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY MEDICAL INSTITUTE OF BIOREGULATION,LECTURER, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (20253528)
INOUE Hiroshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY MEDICAL INSTITUTE OF BIOREGULATION,LECTURER, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (90203249)
上尾 裕昭  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教授 (70150430)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCytokine / Messenger RNA / Quantitative assay / Interleukin l-alpha / Interleukin l-beta / Interleukin 2 / Tumor necrosis factor-alpha / Immunochemotherapy / インターロイキン6 / インターリューキン2 / インターリューキン6
Research Abstract
A quantitative assay for the expression of cytokine mRNA in peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBM) has been developed using a quantitative RT-PCR method, in which cRNA of each cytokine is employed as inner control. Utilizing this assay system, mRNA expression of IL1-alpha、IL1-beta or TNF-alpha was quantitatively assessed in PBM after activation with IL2 in vitro. Both IL1-alpha and -beta mRNA expression was biphasically increased by 1 to 3 hr and 6 to 12 hr after activation, and thereafter decreased. However, expression of TNF-alpha mRNA was gradually increased after 24 to 48 hr stimulation following the peak level of evelation by 1 to 3 hr. Further, these cytokine mRNA expressions in PBM were evaluated in patients with carcinoma following the treatment with IL2 in vivo. The increased expression of IL1-alpha or -beta mRNA was observed 1 day after the treatment, while TNF-alpha mRNA was differentially expressed following the therapy.
These results indicate that this assay system could be useful for the investigation of the influence of various BRM on cytokine-network in cancer patients and, therefore, for the evaluation of the effectiveness of these BRM on cancer.