Analysis of serum soluble IL-6 receptor in patients with surgical trauma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kiyoshi  Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10162306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Michio  Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30028691)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordstrauma / soluble IL-6receptor / IL-6 / surgery / 可溶性IL-6レセプター / IL-6
Research Abstract
IL-6 plays an important role in host defense following surgical trauma, especially in the production of acute phase reactants. IL-6 is induced unexceptionally after surgery and delivers the message into the target organ through its receptor. Recently, soluble IL-6 (sIL-6R) has been identified. However, alteration of sIL-6R and relation of IL-6 and sIL-6R after surgery are still unclear. In the present research, we investigated the postoperative change of IL-6 and sIL-6R and factors influencing their serum levels.Results were obtained as follows.
(1) The operation length, volume of blood loss during surgery, and thoracotomy are factors influencing the concentration of IL-6 in the blood. Re-elevation of serum IL-6 level is a sensitive marker of postoperative complications.
(2) IL-6 is produced and secreted in the operative field and subsequently enter the peripheral blood to induce cytokinemia.
(3) The serum sIL-6R concentration tended to decrease in the early phase of postoperative days and return to the postoperative level afterward, suggesting that there may be a mechanism of down-regulation of sIL-6R production or consumption of sIL-6R.We are now doing in vitro studies to clarify the mechanism.
(4) sIL-6R is not mainly produced in the postoperative field, which is different from IL-6.