Effect of autoimmunity on pancreas graft in spontaneously diabetic rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Ichiro  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine Second Department of Surgery, 医学部・第2外科学教室, 助手 (30188867)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBB rats / graft vs host disease / irradiation / tolerance / pancreas transplantation / islet transplantation / autoimmunity / rejection / 骨髄細胞
Research Abstract
Beta cell destruction in human and animal models of IDDM is the result of a chronic autoimmune process. Following successful islet or whole pancreas transplantation in diabetic recipients, recurrent hyperglycemia may result from graft rejection or recurrence of the original beta cell-specific autoimmune process. We investigated the susceptibility of MHC-incompatible islet or whole pancreas transplants to the autoimmune process. Tolerance was achieved by injection of neonatal BB rats (<24hrs old) with 50*10^6 MHC-incompatible Lewis (RT1 : 1) bone marrow cells. Intraportal islet or enteric-drained whole pancreas transplantation from Lewis donors was performed in diabetes-prone tolerant BB rats. Tolerant BB diabetic rats did not reject Lewis pancreas, but they died normo- or hypoglycemic from lethal graft-vs-host deisease. In contrast, nontolertant diabetic BB rats reject naive Lewis grafts. Lewis islets into tolerat BB rats avioded graft-vs-host disease but recurrence of hyperglycemia was observed. Whole pancreas graft donors were irradiated (1200 rad) in vivo 24-48 hrs prior to transplantation, and tolerant BB rats showed recurrent hyperglycemia. With allotolerance eliminating rejection and graft irradiation eliminating graft-vs-host disease, the most plausible explanation for recurrence of hyperglycemia is autoimmunity to beta cells, which then cannot be MHC-restricted. MHC-incompatible whole pancreas may be slightly less vulnerable than MHC-incompatible islets.