MECHANISM OF TRANSPLANT CHIMERISM AND SIGNIFICANCE OF MIGRATION OF DONOR-DERIVED CELLS IN ORGAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANEHIRO Hiromichi  NARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,FIRST DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (30204580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Yoshiyuki  NARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,FIRST DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (00142381)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsliver transplantation / tolerance induction / bone marrow cell / liposomal FK506 / キメラ / 臓器移植 / ドナー骨髄細胞
Research Abstract
We investigated the role of donor immunocompetent cells on the tolerance induction of canine liver transplantation model. Especially, we analyzed the effect of donor bone marrow cells inoculation to the recipient at the time of liver transplantation.
Outbred young adult beagle and mongrel dogs of both sexes, weighing 8-14kg were used as recipient and donor in experiment. Orthotopic canine allotransplantation of the liver was performed as our standard technique. The recipients were divided into the following groups : Group I,controls, no immunosuppression ; Group II,0.05mg/kg/day FK506 administered intravenously for 14 days postoperatively ; Group III,additional treatment of donor bone marrow inoculation at the time of transplantation in group II ; Group IV,0.05mg/kg/day of FK506 administered intravenously newly developed liposomal formulation for 14 days postoperatively. Donor bone marrow cells were obtained from donor ribs and inoculated 2X10^8 cells in recipients intravenously. The recipient survival days were evaluated in each groups.
All recipients in group I died of severe acute rejection within 14 days. In group II,two of five recipients died within 2 weeks and remaining 3 recipients died of rejection on days 24,27,33, respectively. Although, recipients in group III also survived until 30-35 days after transplantation, induction of tolerance was not occurred in this experiment. However, in group IV,three of five recipients survived for more than 200 days despite discontinuation of immunosuppression on day 14.
These results suggested that re-investigation of method for torelance induction by using donor bone marrow is essential and liposomal FK506 is able to reveal attractive immunosuppressive efficacy in liver transplantation.