ABSORPTION FUNCTION AND HORMONAL CHANGES AFTER SMALL BOWEL TRANSPLANTATIN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School, Omiya Medical Center
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Michio  Faculty of Medicine, Jichi Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90048976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOZAKI Hirokazu  Faculty of Medicine, Jichi Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80265280)
TOYAMA Nobuyuki  Faculty of Medicine, Jichi Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10265283)
KOBAYASHI Eiji  Faculty of Medicine, Jichi Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00245044)
森 康昭  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00254938)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSmall Bowel Transplantation / Absorption / Digestion / Gut Hormon / Transplantation Immunology / 短腸症候群 / 脂肪吸収 / GVHD / 胆汁酸 / リンパ管再疎通 / オレイン酸負荷
Research Abstract
From the immunological point of view, it is very important to evaluate the efficacy of segmental small bowel transplantation and to determine which part of the intestine, jejunum or ileum, should be used. In the present study, we investigated the absorptive function of the transplanted jejunum and ileum in the rat. Syngeneic segmental small bowel transplantation (jejunal or ileal grafting) was performed. After surgery, body weight and fecal fat excretions were measured. In addition, bile acid concentration in bile juice was measured, and the response of both serum lipase and bile flow rate after oleic acid stimulation was evaluated. Recanalization of the lymphatic vessels was investigated by lymphangiography. There was no significant difference in body weight change between normal controls, jejunum-transplanted rats and ileum-transplanted rats. In short gut rats, however, body weight was significantly impaired. Fecal fat excretion in short gut rats was the highest in the four groups, and it was significantly lower in ileal grafts than in jejunal grafts. Ileum-transplanted rats also showed a significantly higher bile acid concentration in bile juice than jejunum-transplanted rats. After oleic acid stimulation, serum lipase responded better in ileal transplants than in jejunal transplants, but the bile flow rate did not show significant change in either group. Recanalization of the lymphatic vessels was established on the 28th postoperative day. These results clearly show that ileal transplantation is more conducive to lipid absorption than jejunal transplantation.