SMALL BOWEL TRANSPLANT TO SUPPLEMENT THE ENZYME FOR HYPERBILIRUBINEMIA IN GUNN RATS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionSAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Kiyoshi  SAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL,PROFESSOR., 医学部, 教授 (80049767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAWA Masumi  MEIKAI UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,PROFESSOR., 歯学部, 教授 (00084880)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordssmall bowel transplantation / partial small bowel transplantation / hyperbilirubinemia / Gunn Rat / bilirubin UDP-GT / 代用肝 / 先天性高ビリルビン血症 / bilirubin UDP-GT / 先天的高ビリルビン血症 / 全肝同所性移植 / 先天性代謝病
Research Abstract
We observed the effect of total and partial bowel transplantation in hereditary bilirubin UDP-GT deficient Gunn rats, as an Crigler-Najjar syndrome type 1, in an attempt to establish a new method for supplying the deficient enzyme.
The experimental groups were as follows ; 1 : normal WS rats (RT1^K), 2 : untreated Gunn rats (jj, RT1^K), 3 : total small bowel transplant (TSBTx), 4 : 20cm jejunum transplant (J20SBTx), 5 : 20cm ileum transplant (I20SBTx), 6 : 10cm jejunum transplant (J10SBTx).
Serum total bilirubin (TB) levels were 0.27<plus-minus>0.02mg/dl in normal WS and 7.36<plus-minus>0.68mg/dl in untreated Gunn rats. All groups with isografting showed significantly lower TB levels than Gunn rat, but they did not decrease to the level of normal WS rats. TB level in TSBTx was lowest among isografted groups and a significant difference was noted from 1 month posttransplant in J 10SBTx. Bile bilirubin analysis 4 months posttransplant showed conjugated bilirubin increased significantly follwing each kind of SBTx, suggesting improved bilirubin conjugation ability of recipients. The effectiveness of bilirubin conjugation seems correlated to the length of grafts rather than origin of gra
These results demonstrated that partial SBTx as well as total SBTx significantly decreased serum TB levels and increased bile conjugated bilirubin in Gunn rats.